NYSDOH Issues Proposed Regulations on Medicaid and SHIN-NY
[…] Text of proposed rule and any required statements and analyses may be obtained from: Katherine Ceroalo, DOH, Bureau of Program Counsel, Reg. Affairs Unit, Room 2438, ESP Tower Building, Albany, NY 12237, (518) 473-7488, email: regsqna@health.ny.gov
Data, views or arguments may be submitted to: Same as above.
Public comment will be received until: 60 days after publication of this notice. This rule was not under consideration at the time this agency submitted its Regulatory Agenda for publication in the Register.
Regulatory Impact Statement
Statutory Authority: Section 201(1)(v) of the Public Health Law (PHL) designates the Department of Health as the single state agency for New York’s Medicaid program, “with responsibility to supervise the plan for medical assistance. . . and to adopt regulations as may be necessary to implement” the plan. Section 363-a of the Social Services Law (SSL) authorizes the Department to make such rules and regulations as are required to implement and manage the state Medicaid program consistent with applicable law.