WCB Issues Clarification on When Parties Can Communicate with Health Care Providers
[…] The prohibition against improperly influencing "the medical opinion of any physician who has treated or examined an injured employee" contained in WCL § 13-a(6) applies to both treating providers and independent medical examiners (IMEs). In addition, WCL § 137 and 12 NYCRR 300.2 provide additional rules applicable solely to IMEs.
WCL Section 137(1)(b) states:
If a practitioner who has performed or will be performing an independent medical examination of a claimant receives a request for information regarding the claimant, including faxed or electronically transmitted requests, the practitioner shall submit a copy of the request for information to the board within ten days of receipt of the request. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to abrogate the attorney-client privilege.
WCL Section 137(1)(c) states:
Copies of all responses to such requests for information as are described in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, including all materials which are provided in response to such a request, shall be submitted by the responding practitioner to the board within ten days of submission of the response to the requestor. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to abrogate the attorney-client privilege.
WCL Section 137(6) states:
No practitioner examining or evaluating a claimant under this chapter nor any supervising authority or proprietor nor insurance carrier or employer may cause, direct or encourage a report to be submitted as evidence in workers' compensation claim adjudication which differs substantially from the professional opinion of the examining practitioner. Such an action shall be considered within the jurisdiction of the workers' compensation fraud inspector general and may be referred as a fraudulent practice.
12 NYCRR Section 300.2(b)(11) states: