WCB Issues Clarification on When Parties Can Communicate with Health Care Providers
[…] Further, parties were instructed to share any communication with opposing parties and their legal representative and warned that any ex parte communication may result in the preclusion of a report or testimony. The Appellate Division upheld the Board's guidance, finding that Board Subject Number 046-124 "comports with the Board's obligation to ensure the integrity of independent medical examinations… and the Board's administrative and discretionary authority" (Matter of Knapp v Bette & Cring LLC, 166 AD3d 1428 [2018]).
Applicable Law:
WCL Section 13-a(6)(a) states:
Any interference by any person with the selection by an injured employee of an authorized physician to treat him, except when the selection is made pursuant to article ten-A of this chapter, and the improper influencing or attempt by any person improperly to influence the medical opinion of any physician who has treated or examined an injured employee, shall be a misdemeanor; provided, however, that it shall not constitute interference or improper influence if, in the presence of such injured employee's physician, an employer, his carrier or agent should recommend or provide information concerning rehabilitation services or the availability thereof to an injured employee or his family [emphasis added]. The prohibition against improperly influencing "the medical opinion of any physician who has treated or examined an injured employee" contained in WCL § 13-a(6) applies to both treating providers and independent medical examiners (IMEs).